Monday, April 14, 2014

What Would Your Superpower Be?

A while back, Andrew Garfield and Emma Stone were on Ellen doing a promo for their new movie, The Amazing Spider-Man 2.  There's no doubt in my mind that there are tons of you out there who love Emma as much as me! What clinched it for you?  House Bunny?  Easy A?  The Help?  Crazy, Stupid, Love. with hottie Ryan Gosling?  For me it was Easy A, but The Help solidified her on my list of favorite actresses!! 


As I was watching, I got to thinking 'What would my superpower be?' Hmm.

Flying?  Useful, yes.

Invisibility?  Oh the possibilities.

Mind control?  Gracious.

Time Travel?  Intriguing.

Teleportation?  Ding, ding, ding.  We have a winner!!  I mean seriously, how cool would it be that in one instant you could be somewhere else entirely?!?  I would obviously use it to travel the world!  Wanna see the sights of Santorini, Greece?  BAM!  Head back for a quick trip to Disneyland?  BOOM!  The Grand Canyon? BADA BING!

What about you?  If you could choose a superpower to wake up one morning with what would it be?


  1. Haha this is fun to think about- I may have to pick the time travel maybe? Or just making things appear like "bam" I need this or this.. I'll have to give it more thought! (Love her in The Help btw and Crazy Stupid Love was such a realistic movie on love, I adored it!)

  2. I like your idea.....I'd also like to freeze time and stay at 29 for a few more do we work on making that happen?

  3. Before I read your response, I immediately thought I would want to teleport. Anyway to travel the world without paying for flights sounds good to me, plus you would never have to sit in traffic again!